State ex rel. Cramer v. Brown
[…] Fulton (1918), 99 Ohio St. 10, 121 N.E. 816; Cincinnati v. Hillenbrand (1921), 103 Ohio St. 286, 133 N.E. 556; paragraph two of the syllabus; State ex rel. Marcolin, v. Smith (1922), 105 Ohio St. 570, 138 N.E. 881; State ex rel. Kittel, v. Bigelow (1941), 138 Ohio St. 497, 37 N.E.2d 41 , paragraph one of the syllabus.

Accordingly, the writ prayed for is denied.

Writ denied.

FRANK D. CELEBREZZE, C.J., and WILLIAM B. BROWN, SWEENEY, LOCHER, HOLMES, CLIFFORD F. BROWN and JAMES P. CELEBREZZE, JJ., concur.

1 Section 1g, Article II, provides in pertinent part:

" * * * The law, or proposed law, or proposed amendment to the constitution, together with the arguments and explanations, not exceeding a total of three hundred words for each, and also the arguments and explanations, not exceeding a total...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • State ex rel. Flak v. Betras
    • United States
    • Ohio Supreme Court
    • October 6, 2017
    ..." State ex rel. Walker v. Husted , 144 Ohio St.3d 361, 2015-Ohio-3749, 43 N.E.3d 419, ¶ 16, quoting State ex rel. Cramer v.