State ex rel. Dayton Newspapers, Inc. v. Rauch, 83-597
[…] Beacon Journal, v. Univ. of Akron (1980), 64 Ohio St.2d 392, 415 N.E.2d 310 . Moreover, we recognize that the confidentiality of the contents of an autopsy report is essential to its effective use in further investigation by law enforcement personnel.

We are unpersuaded by relator's argument that the terms of R.C. 313.09 and 313.10 require disclosure. R.C. 313.10 provides that "* * * records of the coroner * * * are public records * * *." However, in describing the records of the coroner, R.C. 313.09 in part provides:

"The coroner shall keep a complete record of and shall fill in the cause of death on the death certificate, in all cases coming under his jurisdiction. * * * Such records shall be properly indexed, and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
27 cases
  • State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Pike Cnty. Coroner's Office
    • United States
    • Ohio Supreme Court
    • December 14, 2017