State ex rel. Dep't of Workforce Servs. v. Hall (In re Hall), S-17-0176
[…] State ex rel. Wyo. Workers' Comp. Div. v. Barker , 978 P.2d 1156, 1161 (Wyo. 1999) (quoting Cook v. State , 841 P.2d 1345, 1353 (Wyo. 1992), in turn quoting Payne v. Tennessee , 501 U.S. 808, 827, 111 S.Ct. 2597, 2609, 115 L.Ed.2d 720 (1991) ). Although we are not compelled to follow precedent that is poorly reasoned or no longer workable, Barker , 978 P.2d at 1161, our examination of the plain text of § 27-14-605 confirms that our precedent on this issue is sound.

[¶11] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-605 is titled "Application for modification of benefits; time limitation; grounds; termination of case; exceptions ," and provides that,