State ex rel. Dep't of Workforce Servs. v. Hall (In re Hall), S-17-0176
[…] Stat. Ann. § 27-14-102(a)(xviii). The purpose of a TTD award is "to provide income for an employee during the time of healing from his injury and until his condition has stabilized." Smith , 2013 WY 26, ¶ 10, 296 P.3d at 942 (citation omitted). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-404(a) entitles an employee to receive TTD "if after a compensable injury is sustained and as a result of the injury the employee is subject to temporary total disability as defined under W.S. 27-14-102(a)(xviii)."

[¶9] The Division argues that § 27-14-605 limits the award of TTD benefits for second compensable injuries, terminating all but medical benefits to a claimant who, as here, suffers a second compensable injury outside the four-year limitation period of § 27-14-605(a).