State ex rel. Doh v. Robertson
[…] See, e.g., 63 O.S.2001, §§ 1-1906(F)(1), 1-1912, 1-1914.1 and 1-1916.1. Section 1-1906(F)(1) provides that the "Department, after notice to the applicant or licensee, may suspend, revoke, refuse to renew a license or assess administrative penalties" for violation of the NHCA. The Department must promptly serve such notice upon a licensee and give time for the licensee to file a "plan of correction." 63 O.S.2001, § 1-1912. Section 1-1914.1 provides that for violations of the NHCA, the Department "shall seek remedial action against a licensee, owner or operator of a facility and may, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, impose" remedies intended to gain compliance and provide for the health, safety and welfare of the facility's residents.