State ex rel. Doh v. Robertson
[…] This construction ignores the language in, among others, § 1-1903 which exempts certain facilities from the scope of the NHCA, such as those facilities operated by the Oklahoma Department of Veterans Affairs and those facilities not being compensated for their services rendered. Thus, by its very terms, the NHCA does not apply to everyone.

¶ 12 Indeed, a review of several other provisions of the NHCA reveals that the Legislature intended the NHCA to apply only to licensees (and applicants for licenses), owners and specifically-defined facilities. See, e.g., 63 O.S.2001, §§ 1-1906(F)(1), 1-1912, 1-1914.1 and 1-1916.1. Section 1-1906(F)(1) provides that the "Department, after notice to the applicant or licensee, may suspend, revoke, refuse to renew a license or assess administrative penalties" for violation of the NHCA. The Department must promptly serve such notice upon a licensee and give time for the licensee to file a "plan of correction." 63 O.S.2001, § 1-1912. Section 1-1914.1 provides that for violations of the NHCA, the Department "shall seek remedial action against a licensee,