State ex rel. Drake Publishers, Inc. v. Baker
[…] The enactment of § 476.410 "reflects a clear legislative intent" that trial courts no longer dismiss cases for improper venue but instead transfer the action to a circuit court where venue is proper. Id. at 33. Accordingly, if venue is improper in the county in which an action is brought, prohibition now lies to bar the trial court from taking any further action except to transfer the case to the county of proper venue. Highway & Transp. Comm'n, 788 S.W.2d at 344-45.

II. VENUE

Because there are individual as well as corporate defendants, Missouri's general venue statute, § 508.010, applies in this case. It states in relevant part:

Suits instituted by summons shall, except as otherwise provided by law, be brought:

. . . . .

(3) When there are several defendants, some residents and others nonresidents of the state, suit may be brought in any county in this state in which any defendant resides;

(4) When all the defendants are nonresidents of the state, suit may be brought in any county in this state;

. . . . .

(6) In all tort actions the suit may be brought in the county where the cause of action accrued regardless of the residence of the parties, and process therein shall be issued by the court of such county and may be served in any county within the state; provided, however, that in any action for defamation or for invasion of privacy the cause of action shall be deemed to have accrued in the county in which the defamation or invasion was first published.

The question before us is which of these provisions governs venue in this case.