State ex rel. Dugger v. $12,000.00
[…] ¶ 6 The State's petition sought forfeiture of the cash under the "Enforcement and Administrative Provisions" of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act, 63 O.S. 2001 §§ 2-501 through 2-511.2 The provisions of these civil statutes call for seizure and forfeiture of items used in relation to the illegal manufacture or distribution of controlled substances. Section 2-503 of the Act identifies "[p]roperty subject to forfeiture,"3 and provides that all items forfeited under the section "shall be forfeited under the procedures established in Section 2-506 of this title." 63 O.S.2001 § 2-503(D).

¶ 7 Title 63 O.S.2001 § 2-506 provides, in pertinent part:

A. Any peace officer of this state shall seize the following property:

1. Any property described in subsection A of Section 2-503 of this title. Such property shall be held as evidence until a forfeiture has been declared or release ordered, except for property described in paragraphs 1, 2 and 3 of subsection A of Section 2-503 of this title;

. . . .

B. Notice of seizure and intended forfeiture proceeding shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the district court for the county wherein such property is seized and shall be given all owners and parties in interest.

. . . .

D. Within forty-five (45) days after the mailing or publication of the notice, the owner of the property and any other party in interest or claimant may file a verified answer and claim to the property described in the notice of seizure and of the intended forfeiture proceeding.

E. If at the end of forty-five (45) days after the notice has been mailed or published there is no verified answer on file, the court shall hear evidence upon the fact of the unlawful use and shall order the property forfeited to the state, if such fact is proved.

F. If a verified answer is filed, the forfeiture proceeding shall be set for hearing.

G. At a hearing in a proceeding against property described in paragraphs 4 through 6 of subsection A or subsections B and C of Section 2-503 of this title, the requirements set forth in said paragraph or subsection, respectively, shall be satisfied by the state by a preponderance of the evidence.

H. The claimant of any right, title, or interest in the property may prove a lien, mortgage, or conditional sales contract to be a bona fide or innocent ownership interest and that such right, title, or interest was created without any knowledge or reason to believe that the property was being, or was to be, used for the purpose charged.

. . . .