State ex rel. Dugger v. $12,000.00
[…] We review the Trial Court's determination of these legal issues de novo. State ex rel. Dep't. of Human Servs. v. Baggett, 1999 OK 68, ¶ 4, 990 P.2d 235, 238.

DISCUSSION
I. The Statutory Forfeiture Provisions

¶ 6 The State's petition sought forfeiture of the cash under the "Enforcement and Administrative Provisions" of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act, 63 O.S. 2001 §§ 2-501 through 2-511.2 The provisions of these civil statutes call for seizure and forfeiture of items used in relation to the illegal manufacture or distribution of controlled substances. Section 2-503 of the Act identifies "[p]roperty subject to forfeiture,"3 and provides that all items forfeited under the section "shall be forfeited under the procedures established in Section 2-506 of this title." 63 O.S.2001 § 2-503(D).

¶ 7 Title 63 O.S.2001 § 2-506 provides, in pertinent part:

A. Any peace officer of this state shall seize the following property:

1. Any property described in subsection A of Section 2-503 of this title.