State Ex Rel Ellen Rosenblum v. Nisley
[…] Alternatively, he contends that he did not "cease to possess" that qualification within the meaning of the vacancy statute when he was briefly suspended from practicing law. As explained below, we reject respondent's contention that maintaining an active bar membership is not a qualification for serving as district attorney, but we agree with respondent that he did not "cease[ ] to possess" that qualification under the circumstances of this case.

1. The requirement of active membership in the Oregon State Bar

Both parties point to ORS 8.630 as the defining source of qualifications for serving as a district attorney in Oregon. That statute specifies:

"A person elected district attorney must, at the time of election, have been admitted to practice in the Supreme Court of Oregon. District attorneys shall possess the qualifications, have the powers, perform the duties and be subject to the restrictions provided by the Constitution for prosecuting attorneys, and by the laws of this state."