State Ex Rel Ellen Rosenblum v. Nisley
[…] B. Whether the Office of Wasco County District Attorney is Vacant

As is evident from the Attorney General's position, the dispute at the heart of this case revolves around whether respondent, although now reinstated to the active practice of law, is disqualified from serving the remainder of his term of office. Both parties agree that the answer to that question turns on whether the office became "vacant"—within the meaning of ORS 236.010 —at the onset of respondent's 60-day suspension. Further narrowing the inquiry, both parties agree that, of the vacancy-creating circumstances listed in ORS 236.010, the only potentially applicable circumstance is paragraph (1)(g) of that statute, which provides:

"(1) An office shall become vacant before the expiration of the term if:
"* * * * *
"(g) The incumbent ceases to possess any other qualification required for election or appointment to such office."