State ex rel. Florence v. Zitter
[…] Ermal also claims that Judge Zitter lacked authority (1) to appoint a guardian ad litem or initiate ex parte communications between the guardian ad litem and Ermal, (2) to engage in ex parte communications with the guardian ad litem or others concerning the case, and (3) to consider or use reports obtained through ex parte communications with Ermal. These claims are next considered.

R.C. 2111.02(A): Residence or Legal Settlement

{¶ 18} Under R.C. 2111.02(A), "[w]hen found necessary, the probate court on its own motion or on application by any interested party shall appoint * * * a guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of a minor or incompetent, provided the person for whom the guardian is to be appointed is a resident of the county or has a legal settlement in the county * * *." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 19} R.C. 2111.02(A) precludes courts "from providing a guardian for a ward who does not reside, or have a legal settlement, in the county."