State ex rel. George v. Bray
[…] Modification of a valid order by a responding state is allowable only if the court has jurisdiction to enter the order and (1) all parties have consented to the jurisdiction of the responding state to modify the order or (2) neither the child nor any of the parties remain in the issuing state. See 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(b) (1994). In this case, Mrs. George remains in the issuing state and she has not consented to have North Carolina exercise jurisdiction to modify the order. Therefore, Indiana retains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the action, see 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(d) (1994), and North Carolina does not have jurisdiction to modify the order. See also Hinton v. Hinton, 128 N.C.App. 637, 640, 496 S.E.2d 409, 411 (1998)

.

Modification is defined by FFCCSOA as "a change in a child support order that affects the amount, scope, or duration of the order and modifies, replaces, supersedes, or otherwise is made subsequent to the child support order." 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(b) (1994). Plaintiff does not explain in what way it contends that the North Carolina order constitutes a modification of the Indiana order. A comparison of the two orders, however, illuminates the inconsistency between the two.