State ex rel. Graham v. Klumpp, s. C4-94-1016
[…] A district court's dismissal of a complaint is reviewed de novo. See Elzie v. Commissioner of Pub. Safety, 298 N.W.2d 29, 32 (Minn.1980). Similarly, whether the district court properly construed a statute is reviewed de novo. Hibbing Educ. Ass'n v. Public Employment Relations Bd., 369 N.W.2d 527, 529 (Minn.1985).

Section 8.01 states in relevant part:

Whenever the governor shall so request, in writing, the attorney general shall prosecute any person charged with an indictable offense, and in all such cases may attend upon the grand jury and exercise the powers of a county attorney.

The object of all interpretation and construction of laws is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature. Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (1994). Where the intention of ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Leonard v. Northwest Airlines, Inc.
    • United States