State ex rel. Holmes v. Denson
[…] Const. Art. IV, Sec. 12. In our most recent constitution, the powers and duties of these officials are enumerated in Art. V, Sec. 21. See Tex. Const. Art. V, Sec. 21, as amended Nov. 2, 1954. Art. V, Sec. 21, supra, in pertinent part, provides that "if any county shall be included in a district in which there shall be a District Attorney, the respective duties of District Attorneys and County Attorneys shall in such counties be regulated by the Legislature." The Legislature of this State has done just that, in enacting Art. 2.01, V.A.C.C.P., which provides, in pertinent part, viz: "Each district attorney represents the State in all criminal cases in the district courts of his district--." Finally, it is evident that the very existence of the office of District Attorney of Harris County is codified by the Legislature in Art. 326k-26, V. A.T.S.