State v. Harney, 11227.
[…] The Attorney General contends that the provision in the Nepotism Act that "all other removals from office under the provisions of this law shall be by quo warranto proceedings," includes all actions for removal under the provisions of Title 100. We overrule this contention, for, by its own language, the quoted provision relates only to actions arising under the Nepotism Act, or Art. 5996, in which the quoted clause is embraced.

We believe we have set forth all the constitutional and statutory provisions which purport to define the powers and duties of the Attorney General. Under § 22, Art. 4, of the Constitution it is provided that the Attorney General "shall represent the State in all suits and pleas in the Supreme Court of the State in which the State may be a party * * * and perform such other duties as may be required by law." Under that authority the Legislature, in 1846, provided that the Attorney General shall prosecute and defend all actions in the Supreme Court or the Courts of Civil Appeals in which the State may be interested.