State ex rel. Hyder v. Superior Court In and For Maricopa County, 14893-PR
[…] He argued further that the Court of Appeals had erroneously concluded that there had been substantial evidence to support the jury verdict.

Before answering Clifton's specific contentions, we address a technical difficulty in the appeal statute concerning subsection 3 brought to our attention in the proceedings below. We do not, however, dispute and Clifton does not challenge the holding of the Court of Appeals that the state was unable to appeal the judgment of the trial court.

The state's right to appeal is governed by A.R.S. § 13-4032 which provides as follows:

"An appeal may be taken by the state from:

"1. An order quashing an indictment or information or count thereof.

"2. An order granting a new trial.

"3. An order arresting judgment.

"4. A ruling on a question of law adverse to the state when the defendant was convicted and appeals from the judgment.

"5. An order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the state.

"6. The sentence on the grounds that it is illegal, or if the sentence imposed is other than the presumptive sentence authorized by § 13-604 or 13-701.