State ex rel. Johnson v. Allen, 96-635
[…] A petition requesting incorporation, discontinuance or boundary adjustment must include a "[d]escription of existing municipal services, including but not limited to water supply, sewage disposal, and fire and police protection." Iowa Code § 368.11 (emphasis added).

Section 368.14 provides for the appointment of a committee to consider such petitions. This committee is precluded from approving an incorporation "unless it finds that the city to be incorporated will be able to provide customary municipal services within a reasonable time." Id. § 368.17(1) (emphasis added). Similarly, the committee may not approve an annexation of land to an existing city unless "the committee finds that the city will be able to provide to the territory substantial municipal services and benefits not previously enjoyed by such territory." Id. § 368.17(4) (emphasis added).

Clearly, police protection is a "municipal service" as that phrase is used in chapter 368, and our cases reflect that fact. See Citizens of Rising Sun v. Rising Sun City Dev.