State ex rel. Massie v. Gahanna-Jefferson Pub. Schools Bd. of Edn., GAHANNA-JEFFERSON
[…] Mandamus; R.C. 3313.642

In his first proposition of law, Massie contends that a board of education cannot impose a fee for instruction or for consumable materials as part of a deficit reduction plan. Massie did not pay the student instructional fees for his three children because he believed that his children were entitled to a free public education.

The General Assembly "shall make such provisions, by taxation, or otherwise, as, with the income arising from the school trust fund, will secure a thorough and efficient system of common schools throughout the State." Section 2, Article VI, Ohio Constitution. R.C. 3313.48 provides that "[t]he board of education of each city, exempted village, local, and joint vocational school district shall provide for the free education of the youth of school age within the district under its jurisdiction * * *." See, also, R.C. 3313.64.

However, R.C. 3313.642 provides: