State ex rel. McMinn v. Whitfield
[…] An appeal is before this court as a matter of right.

Ernest L. McMinn, pro se.

Christopher J. Collier, Asst. Pros. Atty., for appellees.

PER CURIAM.

Jurisdiction over all crimes and offenses is vested in the court of common pleas, general division, unless such jurisdiction specifically and exclusively is vested in other divisions of the court of common pleas or in the lower courts. See State, ex rel. Coss v. Hoddinott (1968), 16 Ohio St.2d 163, 164, 243 N.E.2d 59 .

With respect to the trial of adults in the juvenile division of the court of common pleas, R.C. 2151.23 provides:

"(A) The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction under the Revised Code:

" * * *

"(5) To hear and determine all criminal cases charging adults with the violation of any section of Chapter 2151 of the Revised Code[.]"

McMinn was charged under R.C. 2907.02(A)(3), 2907.02(A)(1) and 2907.31. It is...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • State v. Harper
    • United States
    • Ohio Supreme Court
    • May 14, 2020