State ex rel. Nat'l Lime & Stone Co. v. Marion Cnty. Bd. of Commissioners
[…] The court of appeals disagreed and dismissed the petition. 2016-Ohio-859, 62 N.E.3d 569, ¶ 12, 19–20 (. that Norfolk owned the land in question in fee and therefore needed to consent to the annexation)
{¶ 10} This cause is now before us upon National Lime's appeal as of right.
{¶ 11} For purposes of this annexation proceeding, R.C. 709.02(E) defines "owner" to include private corporations "seized of a freehold estate in land; except that easements and any railroad, utility, street, and highway rights-of-way held in fee, by easement, or by dedication and acceptance are not included within those meanings." (Emphasis added.)