State ex rel. Neguse v. McIntosh
[…] State ex rel. Green v. Wetzel , 158 Ohio St.3d 104, 2019-Ohio-4228, 140 N.E.3d 586, ¶ 6, citing Civ.R. 8(C). However, this court will not reverse a correct judgment merely because erroneous reasons were given for it. Id. In this case, we affirm the Tenth District's judgment but for different reasons. See, e.g. , State ex rel. Evans v. Scioto Cty. Common Pleas Court , 155 Ohio St.3d 41, 2018-Ohio-4696, 118 N.E.3d 249, ¶ 5.

{¶ 11} Neguse's complaint was correctly dismissed because his affidavit did not comply with R.C. 2969.25(A). R.C. 2969.25(A) requires an inmate who commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee to file, at the time the action or appeal is commenced, "an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court." The affidavit must include all of the following for each prior action or appeal:

(1) A brief description of the nature of the civil action or appeal;
(2) The case name, case number, and the court in which the civil action or appeal was brought;