State ex rel. Nyitray v. Industrial Com'n of Ohio
[…] State v. Buckley (1968), 16 Ohio St.2d 128, 243 N.E.2d 66 , paragraph three of the syllabus; Porter v. Oberlin, supra, paragraph two of the syllabus. The "reasonableness" of a statutory classification is dependent upon the purpose of the Act. Carrington v. Rash (1965), 380 U.S. 89, 93, 85 S.Ct. 775, 778, 13 L.Ed.2d 675; McLaughlin v. Florida (1964), 379 U.S. 184, 191, 85 S.Ct. 283, 287, 13 L.Ed.2d 222.

Ohio's workers' compensation system is predicated upon Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution, which states that the purpose of workers' compensation is to compensate "workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen's employment * * *." (Emphasis added.) Clearly, the purpose of R.C. 4123.60 is to fulfill this objective of compensating dependents.