State ex rel. Ohio Bell Tel. Co. v. Williams
[…] The United States Supreme Court, in Smith v. Maryland (1979), 442 U.S. 735, 99 S.Ct. 2577, 61 L.Ed.2d 220, held that the installation and use of a pen register was not a search within the meaning of the Fourth Amendment, and hence no warrant was required. 2

I.

Appellant asserts that the Court of Common Pleas lacked the subject-matter jurisdiction to issue a court order for the installation of a pen register.

Initially, it is noted that R.C. 2931.03 reads as follows:

"The court of common pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas."

The order which is at issue at bar is directed at an offense which is within the ambit of R.C. 2931.03.

Furthermore, Crim.R. 41(B) grants the court inherent authority for the issuance of the warrant herein obtained.