State ex rel. Orange Twp. Bd. of Trs. v. Del. Cnty. Bd. of Elections, 2012–2077.
[…] {¶ 18} R.C. 5705.03(B)(3) provides:

If, upon receiving the certification from the county auditor, the taxing authority proceeds with the submission of the question of the tax to electors, the taxing authority shall certify its resolution or ordinance, accompanied by a copy of the county auditor's certification, to the proper county board of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Ohio Democratic Party v. LaRose
    • United States
    • Ohio Court of Appeals
    • September 29, 2020
    ...of the election year. R.C. 3509.03(D).{¶ 51} Appellees are not aided by the case they cite of State ex rel. Orange Twp.