State ex rel. Orange Twp. Bd. of Trs. v. Del. Cnty. Bd. of Elections, 2012–2077.
[…] See State ex rel. Coble v. Lucas Cty. Bd. of Elections, 130 Ohio St.3d 132, 2011-Ohio-4550, 956 N.E.2d 282, ¶ 11.

{¶ 16} Orange Township attempted to place the levy on the February 5, 2013 special-election ballot under R.C. 5705.19(I), which authorizes taxes to be raised for fire protection and other emergency services. See Rootstown Twp. Bd. of Trustees v. Rootstown Water Serv. Co., 11th Dist. No. 2011–P–0084, 2012-Ohio-3888, 2012 WL 3645340, ¶ 21.R.C. 5705.19 provides:

The taxing authority of any subdivision at any time and in any year, by vote of two-thirds of all the members of the taxing authority, may declare by resolution and certify the resolution to the board of elections not less than ninety days before the election upon which it will be voted that the amount of taxes that may be raised within the ten-mill limitation will be insufficient to provide for the necessary requirements of the subdivision and that it is necessary to levy a tax in excess of that limitation for any of the following purposes:

* * *