State ex rel. Quest Communications Corp. v. Baldridge, 20450
[…] Quest was apparently served through its registered agent in the City of St. Louis.

Relators filed a motion to dismiss for lack of venue and alternatively requested transfer of the case under § 476.410. In support of the motion, by affidavit, Cinelli stated he was a resident of Jackson County, Missouri, having lived there since 1990. In addition, Relators alleged that Quest is deemed to reside in the City of St. Louis for venue purposes, and therefore venue lies properly either in Jackson County or the City of St. Louis under § 508.010(2), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Suits instituted by summons shall, except as otherwise provided by law, be brought:

....

(2) When there are several defendants and they reside in different counties, the suit may be brought in any such county.