State ex rel. Reyna v. Natalucci-Persichetti
[…] State ex rel. Celebrezze v. Natl. Lime & Stone Co. (1994), 68 Ohio St.3d 377, 382, 627 N.E.2d 538, 542 ().
Therefore, the court of appeals did not err in denying Reyna's claim for longevity pay because he failed to join DAS as a respondent in his mandamus action.
Reyna asserts in his second proposition of law that the court of appeals erred by awarding him vacation credit instead of a monetary sum for his accrued, unused vacation leave because of his right under R.C. 124.134(C) to liquidate this leave when he transferred to the Department of Rehabilitation and Correction from DYS in March 1996. R.C. 124.134(C) provides that "[i]n case of transfer of an employee from one state agency to another, the employee may elect to be compensated at the employee's current rate of pay for accrued and unused vacation leave at the time of transfer by the releasing agency or to retain the accrued and unused vacation leave."
For the reasons that follow, however, Reyna's second proposition of law lacks merit.
First, Reyna waived this issue by not claiming entitlement to the monetary amount in lieu of vacation credit by virtue of the R.C. 124.134(C) election provision in the court of appeals. See State ex rel.