State ex rel. Sinay v. Sodders, 97-1785
[…] State ex rel. Huebner v. W. Jefferson Village Council (1995), 72 Ohio St.3d 589, 591, 651 N.E.2d 1001, 1003, reconsideration granted on other grounds (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 381, 662 N.E.2d 339; State ex rel. Spadafora v. Toledo City Council (1994), 71 Ohio St.3d 546, 549, 644 N.E.2d 393, 395; Markus v. Trumbull Cty. Bd. of Elections (1970), 22 Ohio St.2d 197, 200, 51 O.O.2d 277, 279, 259 N.E.2d 501, 502-503.

Second, a review of the plain language of the statutes indicates that they do not apply to municipal petitions. R.C. 3519.06 specifically refers to the statement required by R.C. 3519.05. R.C. 3519.05, which governs the form of petitions, contains references limiting its applicability to statewide issues, e.g., "constitutional amendment," "certification of the attorney general," "[t]he text of proposed amendment * * * shall be prefaced by 'Be it resolved by the people of the State of Ohio,' " " 'Law proposed by initiative petition first to be submitted to the General Assembly,' " and "[t]he text of the law so referred shall be followed by the certification of the secretary of state * * * that it has been compared with the copy of the enrolled bill * * *."