State ex rel. Richard Davet v. Judge Raymond L. Pianka, Case
[…] Underneath this is written: "I UNDERSTAND THAT MY FAILURE TO APPEAR AS ORDERED WILL RESULT IN THE ISSUANCE OF A WARRANT FOR MY ARREST." There is then a line for the defendant's signature and date. In the present case these lines are blank. The citation ends with a note "KEEP CLEVELAND CLEAN," and in the bottom right hand corner an administrative note in small print reads, "C OF C 66-190."

Mr. Davet argues that this complaint and summons is fatally defective because it violates R.C. 7.01, 2935.09, 293510 and 2935.17. R.C. 7.01, Process, provides that "Process shall be under the seal of the court from which it issues, shall be styled `The State of Ohio, ..........County,' shall be signed by the clerk of such court and shall bear the date of the day it actually is

issued." R.C. 2935.09 provides that in all cases, unless otherwise