State ex rel. Roberds, Inc. v. Conrad
[…] Citation | 714 NE 2d 390,86 Ohio St.3d 221 |
Parties | THE STATE EX REL. ROBERDS, INC., APPELLANT, v. CONRAD, ADMR., BUREAU OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION, APPELLEE. |
Court | Ohio Supreme Court |
Pickrel, Schaeffer & Ebeling Co., L.P.A., David C. Korte and Michelle Depew Bach, for appellant.
Betty D. Montgomery, Attorney General, and Gerald H. Waterman, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee. Per Curiam.
Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution authorizes a board to "classify all occupations, according to their degree of hazard * * *." The provision was implemented in what is now R.C. 4123.29(A)(1), which directs the bureau to "[c]lassify occupations or industries with respect to their degree of hazard."
This directive is reflected in over two hundred separate occupational classifications within the Ohio Workers' Compensation Insurance Fund Manual, and each classification reflects a distinct degree of occupational hazard.