State ex rel. Schillberg v. Everett Dist. Justice Court
[…] The opinion of the Court of Appeals discusses many matters which had not been presented in the District Court or in the Superior Court. In oral argument in this Court the parties specifically limited the issues to the matter of conflict with a state statute, which was the issue considered in the trial court. We will discuss only that matter.

The authority of county commissioners to enact ordinances comes from the Constitution and is Legislative in character. Const. art. 11, § 11 states:

Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.

Defendant's contention is that the ordinance prohibits...

To continue reading

Request your trial
27 cases
  • 1000 Friends of Washington v. McFarland
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • December 21, 2006
    ...of legislative intent. Weden v.