State ex rel. Schneider v. Kennedy
[…] "(B) A premises which is a licensed food service establishment, as defined by K.S.A. 1977 Supp. 36-501 and amendments thereto, of which not less than fifty percent (50%) of the gross receipts in each calendar year are from the sale of food for consumption on the premises." L. 1978, ch. 186, § 3.

Furthermore, under the new law, class B restaurant-clubs are licensed without membership cards, membership lists, dues, waiting periods, carry-in bottle or liquor pool requirements.

The 1978 legislature also amended the statutory definition of "open saloon." K.S.A. 41-803 of the Liquor Control Act as amended now provides in pertinent part:

"(A ) It shall be unlawful for any person to own, maintain, operate or conduct either directly or indirectly, an open saloon.