State ex rel. Sperandio v. Clymer
[…] Jack G. Beamer, Jerry M. Drewry, McKenzie, Williams, Merrick, Beamer & Wells, Kansas City, for respondent.

SIMEONE, Judge.

This is an original proceeding in mandamus brought by relator Lawrence Sperandio against the respondent, judge of the 16th circuit, commanding him to set aside an order of dismissal made on September 19, 1977, dismissing a Utah physician from a cause pending in the court. We have original jurisdiction. Art. V, § 4, Mo.Const.

Relator, Mr. Sperandio asserts that the service of process on Dr. Paul Pemberton, a Utah physician, was proper under the provisions of § 506.500, RSMo 1969 (Rule 54.06) which reads in part as follows:

"1. Any person or firm, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, or any corporation, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this section, thereby submits such person, firm, or corporation, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts:

"(3) The commission of a tortious act within this state;".

Mr. Sperandio suffered from a pain producing but non-disabling condition of subluxation of his hip joints. Upon referral by his family physician on or about September 12, 1967, he consulted and engaged the services of Dr.