State ex rel. State of Ill. v. Schaumann
[…] Id. at 599. The court also noted that it was well established that the UPA was the exclusive means for determining paternity in Missouri and that to hold its provisions inapplicable in a paternity proceeding pursuant to a URESA action would frustrate the purpose of the UPA and deprive litigants of their rights thereunder. Id. at 600; P.L.K. v. D.R.K., 852 S.W.2d 366, 368 (Mo.App.1993).

Relators argue that continued adherence to Michigan DSS 2 would contradict the intent of the legislature as demonstrated by an amendment to § 454.200 of URESA which was passed but had not yet become effective when Michigan DSS was decided. This amendment added a new subsection to § 454.200 which provides:

4. In any proceeding under sections 454.010 to 454.360 (URESA) in which paternity is at issue, the provisions of sections 210.822 and 210.834 RSMo, shall apply.

Sections 210.822 and 210.834 are provisions of the UPA which inter alia establish relevant presumptions and burdens of proof in paternity actions. Additionally, they authorize and detail the blood testing procedures to be used to resolve paternity claims.