State ex rel. Town of Middletown v. Anthony
[…] Accent Store Design, Inc. v. Marathon House, Inc., 674 A.2d 1223, 1226 (R.I.1996).

With these principles in mind, we turn to the case before us.

Discussion

Central to this case is P.L.1996, ch. 263, enacted three months prior to respondent's arrest, which amended §§ 31-27-2(d)(2), 31-27-2(d)(3)(i), and 31-27-2(d)(3)(ii). Under the amendments, an out-of-state conviction for driving under the influence of liquor or drugs constitutes a prior offense for purposes of imposing penalties, including imprisonment, following a second or subsequent conviction under § 31-27-2. Specifically, for purposes of determining whether a Rhode Island conviction was a second or a subsequent offense, the 1996 amendment provided that a prior offense would include a prior violation and conviction within a five-year period "regardless of whether the prior violation and subsequent conviction was a violation and subsequent conviction under this statute or under the driving under the influence of liquor or drugs statute of any other state." P.L.1996, ch. 263, § 1.

The parties do not dispute that the amendments pertain to § 31-27-2, "Driving under influence of liquor or drugs," and that no similar amendments were made to § 31-27-2.1, "Refusal to submit to chemical test."