State ex rel. Utility Consumers Council v. Public Service Commission
[…] Appellant contends that it was denied cross-examination as to the contract price of the turbines, the escalator factors in the turbine contracts, the "base-line" price of Company contracts with Bechtel Power Corp., Westinghouse Corp. and General Electric Corp., the cost of uranium and the cost of fabricating the fuel assemblies that hold the uranium pellets. Appellant alleges for the first time in its brief that this contract information was necessary to determine the extent to which the Company's principal exhibit, Exhibit 18, 8 was based on firm contracts or on estimates. 9 The Company claimed at the hearings and on appeal that the information sought by appellant was proprietary. 10

The right to cross-examination in administrative proceedings is governed by Sec. 536.070(2), 11 which provides that:

"Each party shall have the right to call and examine witnesses, to introduce exhibits, to cross-examine opposing witnesses on any matter relevant to the issues even though that matter was not the subject of the direct examination, to impeach any witness regardless of which party first called him to testify, and to rebut the evidence against him." (Emphasis added).

The hearings of administrative agencies must be conducted consistently with fundamental principles of due process which include the right of cross-examination. Southern Stevedoring Co. v. Voris, 190 F.2d 275, 277(2) (5th Cir. 1951).