State ex rel. W.C.P., 981137-CA
[…] Gomez, 722 P.2d 747, 749 (Utah 1986))). If the two statutes have the same elements, the accused must be given the benefit of the lesser charge. See id. However, if the elements of the crimes are not the same, the accused may be charged with the crime carrying the greater penalty, "even if the defendant could have been charged with the crime carrying the less severe sentence, so long as there is a rational basis for the legislative classification." Kent, 945 P.2d at 147.

¶15 Here, Shondel does not apply because the statutes do not overlap. Section 76-5-402.1 (rape of a child) provides that "[a] person commits rape of a child when the person has sexual intercourse with a child who is under the age of 14." Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-402.1 (Supp.1998). In contrast, section 76-7-104 (fornication) provides that "[a]ny unmarried person who shall voluntarily engage in sexual intercourse with another is guilty of fornication." Id. § 76-7-104 (1995).