State v. Martinez
[…] The sole mitigating factor provided in the statute is if the defendant can show that he or she was fewer than four years older than the victim at the time of the offense. The plain language of section 76-5-401, therefore, does not require that a defendant intend to have sexual intercourse with a minor who is fourteen or fifteen years old. The commission of the sexual act itself is sufficient to violate the statute.

¶ 10 When a statute does not supply a mental state for proscribed conduct, further guidance is provided by section 76-2-102 of the Utah Code, which states:

Culpable mental state required.... An offense shall involve strict liability if the statute defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose criminal responsibility for commission of the conduct prohibited by the statute without requiring proof of any culpable mental state.

Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-102 (2001). We must therefore determine whether the legislature intended to impose criminal liability for unlawful sexual activity with a minor without requiring proof that the defendant intended to engage in sexual intercourse with a fourteen or fifteen-year-old.