State ex rel. Williams v. Iannucci
[…] Citation530 N.E.2d 869,39 Ohio St.3d 292
PartiesThe STATE, ex rel. WILLIAMS et al., v. IANNUCCI et al.
CourtOhio Supreme Court

Joseph R. Compoli, Jr., for relators.

William P. McLain, Law Director, James R. Ries and Richard L. James, for respondent city auditor.

James J. Misocky, for respondent Bd. of Elections.

PER CURIAM.

I Municipal Proposal

We agree with relators that the respondent city auditor has exceeded his authority by refusing to certify the text of the municipal proposal to the respondent board of elections, and issue a limited writ with regard to the municipal proposal.

R.C. 731.28 through 731.41 govern initiative and referendum procedure in municipalities that have not adopted a different procedure by charter. R.C. 731.28 provides in part:

"When a petition is filed with the city auditor or village clerk, signed by the required number of electors proposing an ordinance or other measure, such auditor or clerk shall, after ten days, certify the text of the proposed ordinance or measure to the board of elections. The auditor or clerk shall retain the petition.