State ex rel. Williams v. Brown, 77-1038
[…] Section 1a, Article II, Ohio Constitution, states, in relevant part:

"When a petition signed by the aforesaid required number of electors, shall have been filed with the Secretary of State, and verified as herein provided, proposing an amendment to the Constitution, the full text of which shall have been set forth in such petition, the Secretary of State shall submit for the approval or rejection of the electors, the proposed amendment * * * ." (Emphasis added.)

Additionally, in State, ex rel. O'Grady, v.