State ex rel. Woods v. Block
[…] CourtSupreme Court of Arizona

Michael K. Block, in Propria Persona, Phoenix. W. Ralph Pew, in Propria Persona, Mesa. Steven J. Twist, in Propria Persona, Scottsdale, Scottsdale--and--Bryan Cave L.L.P. by Neil Vincent Wake, Phoenix--and--Cooper and Carvin, P.L.L.C. by Charles J. Cooper, Washington, DC--and--Shaw Pittman Potts & Trowbridge by Michael W. Kirk, Washington, DC, for Respondents.

OPINION

MOELLER, Justice.

FACTS

In 1994, the Arizona Legislature created the Arizona Constitutional Defense Council ("CDC"). A.R.S. § 41-401 (Supp.1996). CDC's stated purpose is "restoring, maintaining, and advancing the state's sovereignty and authority over issues that affect this state and the well-being of its citizens by taking any action it deems appropriate." A.R.S. § 41-401(B) (Supp.1996). As originally formed, CDC consisted of three members: the Governor or his designee, a member appointed by the President of the Senate, and a member appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives. 1994 Ariz. Sess.