State ex rel. Woods v. Block
[…] Johnson v. Manhattan Ry. Co., 289 U.S. 479, 502, 53 S.Ct. 721, 729, 77 L.Ed. 1331 (1933). Additionally, the Attorney General has statutory authority to bring an action to prevent the illegal payment of monies or to recover monies alleged to be illegally paid. A.R.S. § 35-212.

Arizona also has long considered the Attorney General to be a key player in litigation concerning a statute's constitutionality. A party challenging the constitutionality of a statute must serve the Attorney General, who is entitled to be heard. A.R.S. § 12-1841 (Supp.1996). The statute imposing this requirement was recently amended to provide that if the Attorney General is not timely served with the proper notice, the court, upon motion by the Attorney General, "shall vacate any finding of unconstitutionality and shall give the attorney general a reasonable opportunity to prepare and be heard." Id. Although A.R.S. § 12-1841 gives the Attorney General broad power to argue in...

To continue reading

Request your trial
35 cases
  • State v. Donald
    • United States
    • Arizona Court of Appeals
    • September 26, 2000