State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Holland
[…] State Farm appealed to the Court of Appeals. The Court of Appeals held that Holland was collaterally estopped to deny her negligence in causing her daughter's death and that State Farm was entitled to contribution from Holland because Wall and Holland were joint tortfeasors. The Court of Appeals reversed the grant of summary judgment for Holland and remanded the case to the trial court for entry of summary judgment for State Farm. State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins. Co. v. Holland, 90 N.C.App. 730, 370 S.E.2d 70 (1988). We now reverse.

Plaintiff State Farm seeks contribution pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 1B-1, et seq. from defendant Holland for one half of the $50,000 paid by State Farm to the estate of Alicia Holland. N.C.G.S. § 1B-1 provides in pertinent part:

(a) [W]here two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though the judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them.

(b) The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tort-feasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability, and his total recovery is limited to the amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata share. No tort-feasor is compelled to make contribution beyond his own pro rata share of the entire liability.

N.C.G.S. § 1B-1(a) and (b) (1983 & Cum.Supp.1988). The statute expressly grants a right of contribution to a joint tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of common liability to the injured party.

However, the right to contribution does not exist unless two or more parties are joint tortfeasors. Pearsall v. Duke Power Co., 258 N.C. 639, 129 S.E.2d 217 (1963); Clemmons v. King, 265 N.C. 199, 143 S.E.2d 83 (1965).