Berglund Chevrolet, Inc. v. Va. Dep't of Motor Vehicles
[…] App. 758, 774, 645 S.E.2d 318 (2007) (categorizing the issue of whether a winery had good cause to amend a franchise agreement as a mixed question of law and fact).

B. Methodology Supporting Request for Labor Rate Increase

Berglund challenges the conclusion that Code § 46.2-1571(A)(3) requires a dealer requesting an increase in compensation for warranty work to include warranty repair orders in the sample of repair orders evaluated. It also contests the related ruling that a dealer is required to compare actual warranty-work payments with actual non-warranty-work payments.

Code § 46.2-1571 expressly provides that a manufacturer’s "[c]ompensation of a dealer for ... warranty ... service ... shall not be less than the amounts charged by the dealer for the manufacturer’s ... service ... work to retail customers for nonwarranty service ... unless the amounts are not reasonable." Code § 46.2-1571(A)(1) (emphases added). The code section also states that "[i]ncreases" in compensation for dealer warranty service "shall be requested ... in writing" and "based on 100 consecutive repair orders or all repair orders over a 90-day period, whichever occurs first." Code § 46.2-1571(A)(3). The statute does not further delineate the types of repair orders to be included or specify whether the 100 consecutive orders should include both warranty and non-warranty repairs.