State in Interest of J. B.
[…] Kabayama, 98 N.J.Super. 85, 236 A.2d 164 ... ...
  • State v. Perlstein
    • United States
    • New Jersey Superior Court — Appellate Division
    • December 31, 1985
    ... ... failed to indicate that omission in her brief. R. 2:6-2(a). An appellate court can decline to consider issues not raised below unless the issues go to the trial court's jurisdiction or concern matters of great public interest. Nieder v. Royal Indemnity Ins. Co. 62 N.J. 229, 234, 300 A.2d 142 (1973) ...         The defendant correctly points out that N.J.S.A. 39:3-29 states, inter alia, "Any person violating this section shall be subject to a fine not exceeding $100." On the basis of this language, defendant ... ...
  • State v. Scott
    • United States
    • New Jersey Superior Court — Appellate Division
    • February 24, 1989
    ... ... State v. Cook, 47 N.J. 402, 414, 221 A.2d 212 (1966).