State v. Perlstein
[…] Id. at 162, 199 A.2d 809. In pursuing this inquiry, deference should be given to those findings of the trial judge that arise from his opportunity to hear and see witnesses and to have the "feel" of the case. Id. at 161, 199 A.2d 809. A review de novo should occur only when the appellate court "... is thoroughly satisfied that the finding is clearly a mistaken one and so plainly unwarranted that the interests of justice demand intervention and correction." Id. at 162, 199 A.2d 809.

In this case, both judges below found that defendant was guilty of violating N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1. This statute states:

A person commits a disorderly persons offense if he purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently unlawful act. This section does not apply to flight by a person charged with crime, refusal to submit to arrest, failure to perform a legal duty other than an official duty, or any other means of avoiding compliance with law without affirmative interference with governmental functions.

This statute is designed to prohibit a broad range of behavior directed at impeding or defeating the lawful operation of government. Final Report of New Jersey Criminal Law Revision Commission, Vol. II: Commentary, 1971 at 280. (hereinafter, "Commentary" ).