State of Ill., Dept. of Public Aid v. Schweiker
[…] If he decides it does not, he must on the state's demand hold a hearing to reconsider his decision. Sec. 1316(a)(2). The decision on reconsideration is the Secretary's "final determination," and a state that does not like it may file a petition for review in a federal court of appeals. Sec. 1316(a)(3). Also reviewable under this subsection is a final determination under 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1396c to shut off all Medicaid funds to a state either because "the plan has been so changed that it no longer complies" with the provisions of section 1396a or because "in the administration of the plan there is a failure to comply substantially with any such provision."

Section 1316(d) entitles the state to seek reconsideration whenever the Secretary "determines that any item or class of items on account of which Federal financial participation is claimed ... shall be disallowed for such participation." Nowhere does the statute make provision for judicial review of disallowances, so if the orders that Illinois has petitioned us to review are disallowance rather than plan-nonconformity orders we do not have jurisdiction under section 1316(a)(3).