State Of Mo. v. Spilton
[…] That person shall be liable for up to double the amount of all payments received by that person... No civil action provided by this subsection shall be brought if... civil penalties provided by subsection 12... have previously been ordered."

Both subsections 12 and 14 provide the civil penalties for violating the Medicaid Fraud statute. While subsection 191.905.12 cross-references subsections 191.905.1(1-3)—and therefore provides civil penalties for knowing violations of the statutesubsection 191.905.14 provides civil penalties for unintentional violations of the statute.

Subsections 191.905(7-8) set out the criminal sanctions for violations of the statute:

7 "A person who violates subsections 1 to 3 of this section is guilty of a class C felony upon his or her first conviction, and shall be guilty of a class B felony upon his or her second and subsequent convictions..."

8 "Any natural person who willfully prevents, obstructs, misleads, [or] delays... the communication of information or records relating to a violation of sections 191.900 to 191.910 is guilty of a class D felony."

Medicaid Fraud under the Statute