State Of North Carolina v. Miller
[…] Defendant then entered a guilty plea to a charge of possession of cocaine with the intent to distribute. Defendant did not give oral notice of appeal in open court at the time of his guilty plea. Defendant did file on 5 March 2009 a written notice of appeal “from the denial of Defendant's motion to suppress,” but Defendant did not appeal from his judgment of conviction.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-979(b) (2009) states that: “An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty.” Defendant has failed to appeal from the judgment of conviction and our Court does not have jurisdiction to consider Defendant's appeal. State v. Taylor, ---N.C.App. ----, ----, 694 S.E.2d 522, ----, 2010 WL 1960851 (2010)(unpublished opinion) ( ); accord State v.