State Of Me. v. Cook., Docket No. Han-08-46.
[…] See Milliken, 2010 ME 1, ¶ 19, 985 A.2d at 1158; Schmidt, 2008 ME 151, ¶ 19, 957 A.2d at 86. We affirm those eighteen convictions. The remaining convictions warrant further analysis. We begin with a discussion of the elements that the State was required to prove for each crime and then examine the sufficiency of the evidence for Counts 5, 10, 13, 19, 24, 25, and 30.

A. State's Burden of Proof

[¶ 9] Burglary to a structure is a Class C offense. 17-A M.R.S. § 401(1)(A). To prove burglary to a structure, the State must show that the defendant entered or surreptitiously remained in a structure knowing that he was “not licensed or privileged to do so, with the intent to commit a crime therein.” Id.; accord State v. Crossman, 2002 ME 28, ¶ 11, 790 A.2d 603, 606. A structure is “a building or other place designed to provide protection for persons or property against weather or intrusion.” 17-A M.R.S. § 2(24) (2009).