State Personnel Bd. v. Gigax, 81SC206
[…] Mr. Gigax had been convicted of filing a fraudulent withholding exemption certificate in violation of 26 U.S.C. 7205.

In its letter of September 28, 1979, the Department informed Mr. Gigax that he had ten days to appeal his termination to the State Personnel Board of the State of Colorado (Board). However, Mr. Gigax took no action until November 19, 1979, when he filed a request for an extension of time in which to file an appeal. The Board denied his request because it was not filed within the ten-day period specified in section 24-50-125(3), C.R.S. 1973:

"(3) Within ten days after the receipt of the notification required by subsection (2) of this section or within such additional time as may be permitted by the board in unusual cases for good cause shown, the employee may petition the board for a hearing upon the action taken. Upon receipt of such petition, the board shall grant a hearing to the employee. If the employee fails to petition the board within ten days or within such additional time granted by the board, the action of the appointing authority shall be final and not further reviewable."

Mr. Gigax filed a complaint in the district court seeking a reversal of the Board's action. After a hearing on the Board's motion to dismiss the complaint, the district court granted the motion. Mr. Gigax then appealed to the court of appeals which reversed the judgment of the district court.