Title, Ballot Title and Submission Clause, and Summary for 1997-98 No. 62, Matter of, 98SA132
[…] Outcelt asserts that the words "five days thereafter" must refer to the verb immediately preceding, "shall furnish," which describes the secretary of state's certification function. This approach mirrors the rule of statutory construction adopted by this court in People v. McPherson, 200 Colo. 429, 432, 619 P.2d 38, 40 (1980), which stated that "relative and qualifying words and phrases, where no contrary intention appears, are construed to refer solely to the last antecedent with which they are closely connected." However, in section 2-4-214, 1 C.R.S. (1997), the General Assembly expressly rejected this approach, stating that "the rule of statutory construction expressed in [McPherson] ... has not been adopted by the general assembly and does not create any presumption of statutory intent." 2

Of greater significance, Outcelt's proposed construction would entirely defeat the legislative objectives of finality of Board action and an expedited procedure in the event of an appeal.