State v. $1,010.00 in American Currency, 23878.
[…] (SDCL 23A-40-6) (Emphasis added).

[¶ 11.] By its plain terms SDCL 23A-40-6 provides for appointment of counsel in "any criminal investigation or in any criminal action for revocation of suspended sentence or probation in the circuit or magistrate court or in a final proceeding to revoke a parole. . . ." Because this is a civil forfeiture action, Apple is not entitled to appointed counsel under SDCL 23A-40-6.

[¶ 12.] Apple seems to agree that a plain reading of SDCL 23A-40-6 does not entitle him to appointed counsel. However, he urges us to interpret SDCL 23A-40-6 in conjunction with SDCL 23A-40-7, which provides in part:

The board of county commissioners of each county and the governing body of any municipality shall provide for the representation of indigent persons described in § 23A-40-6. They shall provide this representation by any or all of the following:

(1) Establishing and maintaining an office of a public defender;

(2) Arranging with the courts in the county to appoint attorneys on an equitable basis through a systematic, coordinated plan; or

(3) Contracting with any attorney licensed to practice law in this state.

(Emphasis added). According to Apple, SDCL 23A-40-7(2) permits a circuit court to appoint counsel to represent indigent people whenever "equity requires."