State v. $1,010.00 in American Currency, 23878.
[…] (SDCL 23A-40-6) (Emphasis added).

[¶ 11.] By its plain terms SDCL 23A-40-6 provides for appointment of counsel in "any criminal investigation or in any criminal action for revocation of suspended sentence or probation in the circuit or magistrate court or in a final proceeding to revoke a parole. . . ." Because this is a civil forfeiture action, Apple is not entitled to appointed counsel under SDCL 23A-40-6.

[¶ 12.] Apple seems to agree that a plain reading of SDCL 23A-40-6 does not entitle him to appointed counsel.