State v. Alicea
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Chyung , supra, 325 Conn. at 245–46, 157 A.3d 628. "When a jury has returned legally inconsistent verdicts, there is no way for the reviewing court to know which charge the jury found to be supported by the evidence. ... Accordingly, the court must vacate both convictions and remand the case to the trial court for a new trial." (Citation omitted; footnote omitted.) Id., at 247, 157 A.3d 628.

In this case, the defendant was convicted of one count each of intentional assault in violation of General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) (1) and reckless assault in violation of § 53a-59 (a) (3). Section 53a-59 (a) (1) provides that an individual commits intentional assault when, "[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person ... by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument ...." (Emphasis added.) Section 53a-59 (a) (3) provides that an individual commits reckless assault when, "under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person ...." (Emphasis added.)

We have previously recognized that "the statutory definitions of ‘intentionally’ and ‘recklessly’ are mutually exclusive and inconsistent." State v. King , supra, 216 Conn. at 593–94, 583 A.2d 896. Intentional conduct requires the...

To continue reading