State v. Allen
[…] The trial court ruled that he cannot, and the Court of Appeals agreed. We hold that retrial on the aggravating circumstances is barred by double jeopardy principles and thus affirm.1

FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

¶ 2 In November 2009, Maurice Clemmons shot and killed four Lakewood police officers. Allen drove Clemmons to and from the crime scene. The factual details are recounted in Allen I and need not be repeated here. Id. at 369-70, 341 P.3d 268.

¶ 3 Allen was charged as an accomplice with four counts of aggravated murder in the first degree pursuant to RCW 10.95.020, which provides that "[a] person is guilty of aggravated first degree murder, a class A felony, if he or she commits first degree murder as defined by RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a)... and one or more of [14 listed] aggravating circumstances exist." The information charged Allen with two aggravating circumstances for each count: